Rebels in South Sudan want oil firms closed

first_imgRebels in South Sudan want foreign oil firms to leave the Upper Nile region immediately.On Tuesday evening, the Sudan People’s Liberation Movement in opposition and allied groups under former Vice President Riek Machar said the firms should leave the Upper Nile region immediately.This is after they said that they have captured a refinery near major oil field in Upper Nile state.However the government has not responded to the reports.“In response to the government’s full scale offensive on our positions in the three states of greater Upper Nile region, we have decided to take control of the oilfields and … (prevent) Salva Kiir from using the oil revenues to perpetuate the war,” James Gatdet Dak, the rebels’ spokesman said.“SPLM/SPLA leadership has asked all oil companies operating in Upper Nile state to shut down their operations and evacuate their staff immediately. We also ask them to do the process of closing down in a safe manner that will not damage the oil facilities and cause environmental damage.”Oil firms in South Sudan include China National Petroleum Corp, India’s ONGC Videsh and Malaysia’s Petronas.Forces loyal to Kiir and rebels allied with his former deputy, Riek Machar, have been fighting for nearly 18 months in the world’s newest state, which seceded from Sudan in 2011.SPLA-in-Opposition spokesman, James Gatdet Dak, said that the rebels were still fighting government troops in the area that is home to South Sudan’s biggest oilfield – Paloch.Forces loyal to Kiir and rebels allied with his former deputy, Riek Machar, have been fighting for nearly 18 months in the world’s newest state, which seceded from Sudan in 2011.Several ceasefires have been reached and broken and each side accuses the other of violating one announced in February.last_img read more

Official 2016 IMCA Speedway Motors Weekly Racing National Point Standings

first_imgNumbers in parenthesis are 40-point feature wins and are used as tie breakersXtreme Motor Sports IMCA Modifieds – 1. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., 1,240; 2. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev., 1,214; 3. A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich., 1,204; 4. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,203; 5. Eddie Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo., 1,197; 6. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup, Iowa, 1,190; 7. Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Neb., 1,186; 8. Matt Cole, Vestal, N.Y., 1,177; 9. Mitch Mor­ris, Long Grove, Iowa, 1,175; 10. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D., 1,174; 11. Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan., 1,172 (5 and 10 39 point finishes); 12. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn., 1,172 (5 and eight 39 point finishes); 13. Myron DeYoung, Stanton, Mich., 1,170; 14. Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa, 1,168; 15. Marcus Yarie, Wausau, Wis., 1,164; 16. Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, 1,162; 17. Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz., 1,161; 18. Will Ward, Cobleskill, N.Y., 1,159; 19. Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn., 1,157; 20. Tyler Frye, Belleville, Kan., 1,154.IMCA Late Models – 1. Rob Toland, Davenport, Iowa, 800; 2. Luke Goedert, Guttenberg, Iowa, 797; 3. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa, 793; 4. Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa, 786; 5. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa, 779; 6. Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa, 760; 7. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo, Iowa, 754; 8. Chad Holladay, Muscatine, Iowa, 752; 9. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa, 743; 10. Allan Hopp, Harlan, Iowa, 742; 11. Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa, 726; 12. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove, Iowa, 718; 13. Nick Marolf, Wilton, Iowa, 711; 14. Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, 702; 15. Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa, 692; 16. Ben Seemann, Waterloo, Iowa, 690; 17. Jonathan Brauns, Muscatine, Iowa, 685; 18. Travis Denning, Sterling, Ill., 681; 19. Randy Havlik, Ankeny, Iowa, 680; 20. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa, 678. IMCA EMI RaceSaver Sprint Cars – 1. Andy Shouse, Mustang, Okla., 799; 2. Tyler Drueke, Ea­gle, Neb., 783; 3. Marcus Thomas, Corsicana, Texas, 782; 4. Jason Martin, Lincoln, Neb., 778; 5. Mi­chael Stien, Ceylon, Minn., 777; 6. Luke Cranston, Holcomb, Kan., 773; 7. Robert Vetter, Wolfe City, Texas, 761; 8. Clint Benson, Papillion, Neb., 760; 9. Kenneth Duke, Selinsgrove, Pa., 751; 10. Zach Blurton, Quinter, Kan., 744; 11. Chad Wilson, North Richland Hills, Texas, 742; 12. Scott Lutz, Jonestown, Pa., 734; 13. Colin Smith, Sheldon, Iowa, 728 (4); 14. Raven Culp, Mesquite, Texas, 728 (2); 15. Dalton Stevens, Scurry, Texas, 727; 16. Kyle Jones, Kennedale, Texas, 717; 17. Brandon Allen, St. Peter, Minn., 716; 18. John Ricketts, Burleson, Texas, 715; 19. Michelle Melton, Flower Mound, Texas, 714; 20. Zach Newlin, Millerstown, Pa., 712. IMCA Sunoco Stock Cars – 1. Mike Nichols, Harlan, Iowa, 1,234; 2. Travis Van Straten, Horton­ville, Wis., 1,232; 3. Donavon Smith, Lake City, Iowa, 1,206; 4. David Smith, Lake City, Iowa, 1,192; 5. Damon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa, 1,189; 6. Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 1,180; 7. Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn., 1,177; 8. Westin Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 1,175; 9. Dan Macken­thun, Hamburg, Minn., 1,169; 10. Chris Mills, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,168; 11. Chad Bruns, Wakefield, Neb., 1,163; 12. Kyle Pfeifer, Hill City, Kan., 1,162; 13. Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan., 1,157; 14. John Oliver Jr., Danville, Iowa, 1,155; 15. Kirk Martin, Weatherford, Texas, 1,146; 16. Casey Woken, Norton, Kan., 1,141 (5); 17. Brian Blessington, Breda, Iowa, 1,141 (2); 18. Jim Powell Jr., Lecompton, Kan., 1,139; 19. Matt Speckman, Sleepy Eye, Minn., 1,138; 20. Luke Sathoff, Jack­son, Minn., 1,134. IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stocks – 1. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines, Iowa, 1,234; 2. Cody Niel­sen, Spencer, Iowa, 1,227; 3. Cory Probst, Brewster, Minn., 1,225; 4. Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn., 1,220; 5. Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, 1,208; 6. Roy Armstrong, Beatrice, Neb., 1,203; 7. TeJay Mielke, Norfolk, Neb., 1,173; 8. Andrew Bertsch, Minot, N.D., 1,170 (16); 9. John Watson, Des Moines, Iowa, 1,170 (6); 10. Jason Wilkinson, Neligh, Neb., 1,163 (10); 11. Brady Bencken, Oakley, Kan., 1,163 (6); 12. Damon Richards, David City, Neb., 1,162; 13. Lukus Wassom, Bro­ken Bow, Neb., 1,150; 14. Austin Jahnz, Lewisville, Minn., 1,140; 15. Tiffany Bittner, Hampton, Neb., 1,137; 16. Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa, 1,133; 17. Dave Riley, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,129; 18. Aaron Shearn, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,126 (6); 19. Jeremy Hoskinson, Norfolk, Neb., 1,126 (4); 20. August Bach, Newton, Iowa, 1,124. Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMods – 1. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 1,226; 2. Ronnie Welborn, Princeton, Texas, 1,175; 3. Cory Williams, Slaton, Texas, 1,151; 4. Kamera Kaitlin McDonald, Keller, Texas, 1,062; 5. Taylor Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas, 1,026; 6. Dustin Leatherman, Muskogee, Okla., 992; 7. James Hanusch, Belton, Texas, 991; 8. Thomas Walp, Olney, Texas, 972; 9. Robert Scrivner, Waco, Texas, 964; 10. Cullen Hill, Healdton, Okla., 933; 11. T.J. Green, Robinson, Texas, 890; 12. Jessie Hoskins, Longdale, Okla., 875; 13. Logan Ellis, Wagoner, Okla., 870; 14. Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas, 866; 15. James Skinner, Burleson, Texas, 862; 16. Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas, 852; 17. Kyle Wisdom, Abilene, Texas, 836; 18. Garett Rawls, China Spring, Texas, 830; 19. Scott Gray, Vernal, Utah, 797; 20. Kaleb Roach, Woodward, Okla., 794.Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods – 1. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 1,239; 2. Tyler Soppe, Sherrill, Iowa, 1,231; 3. Kyle Prauner, Norfolk, Neb., 1,225; 4. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan., 1,213; 5. Doug Smith, Lanesboro, Iowa, 1,212; 6. Clinton Luellen, Minburn, Iowa, 1,210; 7. Matthew Looft, Swea City, Iowa, 1,200; 8. Nick Meyer, Whittemore, Iowa, 1,191; 9. Jesse Skalicky, Fargo, N.D., 1,188; 10. Jared VanDeest, Holland, Iowa, 1,178; 11. Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D., 1,175; 12. Johnathon D. Logue, Boone, Iowa, 1,172; 13. Erik Laudenschlager, Minot, N.D., 1,171; 14. Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville, Wis., 1,161; 15. Todd Boulware, Jefferson, S.D., 1,155; 16. Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb., 1,153; 17. Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, 1,148; 18. Karl Brewer, Vermillion, S.D., 1,147; 19. Brian Cooper, Yuba City, Calif., 1,145; 20. Joey Gower, Quincy, Ill., 1,142. Mach-1 Sport Compacts – 1. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn., 1,219; 2. Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb., 1,204; 3. Brendon Yamry, Rice, Minn., 1,201; 4. Tyler Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,157; 5. Shannon Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb., 1,152; 6. Scott Spellmeier, Beatrice, Neb., 1,147; 7. Cody Van Dusen, Atalissa, Iowa, 1,141; 8. Richard Crow, Grand Island, Neb., 1,136; 9. Jay DeVries, Spen­cer, Iowa, 1,133; 10. Lance Mielke, Norfolk, Neb., 1,132; 11. Brooke Fluckiger, Columbus, Neb., 1,129 (5); 12. Jake Newsom, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,129 (4); 13. Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong, Iowa, 1,117; 14. Luke Jackson, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,116 (4); 15. Kaytee DeVries, Spencer, Iowa, 1,116 (0); 16. Jed Trebelhorn, Winthrop, Minn., 1,108; 17. Dustin Jackson, Oneill, Neb., 1,100; 18. Levi Heath, Wilton, Iowa, 1,099; 19. Kimberly Abbott, Camp Point, Ill., 1,098; 20. Randy Nelson, Al­bion, Neb., 1,079.last_img read more

General Manager of the L.A. Coliseum steps down

first_imgPatrick Lynch, general manager of the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, resigned Tuesday, hours before the Coliseum Commission was set to meet to determine the fate of his job.According to the Los Angeles Times, Lynch came under increased pressure to step down as general manager after it was revealed that Todd DeStefano, his former events manager, was also a promoter for Insomniac Inc., which has hosted raves in the Coliseum.Lynch is accused of allowing DeStefano to be in charge of the security and medical services at the Electric Daisy Carnival hosted at the Coliseum. while being a promoter for Insomniac Inc.A teenage girl died of a suspected drug overdose at the EDC and multiple other drug problems were reported.Lynch, who served as general manger of the Coliseum and Los Angeles Memorial Sports Arena for 17 years, maintains that he was unaware of DeStefano’s employment with Insomniac Inc.Lynch had been an important player in trying to bring a professional football team to Los Angeles, according to the Los Angeles Times.DeStefano is currently under investigation by the Los Angeles County district attorney’s office for possible charges of criminal conflict of interest. The Fair Political Practices Commission is also looking into whether DeStefano committed a criminal act when he did not disclose income from an outside source and for conflict of interest.Jorge Montoya, a graduate student studying aerospace engineering, said he believes that Lynch made the right decision in resigning, regardless of Lynch’s knowledge of DeStefano’s job as promoter.“When you’re in charge of an office and there is corruption, it is the right thing to do to step aside even if you did not directly do anything wrong,” Montoya said.last_img read more

The International TrebaDH Downhill Race to be held on Trebevic (Video)

first_imgThere are only 10 days left until the 2nd International race in mountain biking in the Downhill discipline, which will be held on the 20th and 21st of  August at Trebevic near Sarajevo.The race was registered for the first time at the International Cycling Union (UCI DHI) in class C3, and it will also be the first time for the race to be scored for the national championship of BiH.All participants of the race will have a chance to win UCI points, and the race will be also specially scored for the Croatian national cup. Besides participants from BiH and Croatia, participants from several countries of Europe are expected as well.The race will be held on demanding trail in the length of 2,400 meters, which begins near the towers on top of Trebevic and ends near “Prvi sumar”.Organizers of the race, the association for the promotion of extreme sports “Savages Crew” invites all potential competitors and fans of adrenaline sports to join and support this spectacle.(Source: klix.ba)last_img read more

Kenya hope to grab final Rugby World Cup spot

first_imgKenya will feature in the play-offs after losing 53-28 to Namibia in the African qualifiers in August, and Snook has brought in five players from the country’s seven-a-side team to bolster his 30-man squad.“The sevens players have brought a good maturity to the squad. They are experienced people, they have been overseas, (they are) obviously quality players and so I think they have added an edge to the group and so we are looking forward,” Snook said.After Canada, Kenya will face Hong Kong on November 17 and Germany a week later.The winner in Marseille will join reigning champions New Zealand as well as South Africa, Italy and Namibia in Pool B of the Rugby World Cup in Japan.Kenya squad: Patrick Ouko, Moses Amusala, Joseph Odero, Hillary Mwanjilwa, Ephraim Oduor, Colman Were, Philip Ikambili, Oliver Mangeni, Wilson Kopondo, Malcolm Onsando, Simon Muniafu, Andrew Omonde, George Nyambua, Dalmus Chituyi, Elkeans Musonye, Joshua Chisanga, Davis Chenge(capt), Martin Owilah, Samson Onsomu, Mohammed Omollo, Sammy Oliech, Darwin Mukidza, Leo Seje Owade, Peter Kilonzo, Collins Injera, Nelson Oyoo, Felix Ayange, William Ambaka, Tony Onyango, William Reeve.Share on: WhatsApp Nairobi, Kenya | AFP | Kenya are hoping to clinch the final place at the 2019 Rugby World Cup in next month’s play-off tournament, coach Ian Snook said on MondayA Kenyan victory at the round-robin contest would mark the first time for the 15s team at the World Cup.Head coach Ian Snook said he regards first round opponents Canada as the strongest opponent in the four-team repechage, which gets underway at Marseille’s Stade Delort on November 11.“They are all well-organised, well-prepared, and they are good quality sides at this level so no game over there is going to be easy,” Snook told AFP in Nairobi.“Canada are obviously well prepared, they have been together for a while, they are a professional organisation and they will be backing themselves to go to the World Cup again.“We will have to play well on the day because that’s what we are planning on doing, it will be a big task but nothing is impossible,” he said.last_img read more

Acholi province demands UGX 32m from FUFA

first_imgPart of the money will also be used to facilitate team officials and also for organizing the third edition of the FUFA Drum.But Rogers Byamukama, the FUFA Drum chairperson called for calm, arguing that the money will be disbursed before the third edition of FUFA Drum which is yet to be communicated.*****URNShare on: WhatsApp FILE PHOTO; Acholi Province clinched the 2019 FUFA DRUM tournamentKampala, Uganda | THE INDEPENDENT | Acholi province is demanding for 32 million shillings from the Federation for Uganda Football Association- FUFA.The money was one of the prizes that the region won after emerging champions of the second edition of the FUFA Drum in December 2019. Acholi province defeated Bukedi province in a penalty shootout during the finals played at Akii Bua memorial stadium in Lira town.However, Bernard Loum the Acholi province chairperson says that they have not received the money six months after winning the trophy.Loum noted that Acholi province leaders have several times engaged FUFA officials to claim their reward but in vain.He appealed to FUFA to disburse the money which he said would be given to the Acholi province players especially who are in deer need of financial assistance.Recently, the Acholi province players through their captain Denis Okot accused the team leaders of ignoring them at a time when they are in most need of help because of the covid-19 lockdown.last_img read more

Devon men set record by reaching all three county finals

first_img28 Aug 2013 Devon men set record by reaching all three county finals If anyone thought that Devon was a golfing backwater they should think again after the county reached the finals of all three mens’ county championships, the boys, men’s and seniors. That is the first time this has happened and is therefore an England Golf record and no small achievement for a county with just 46 clubs.  “To get to three men county finals in the same year is quite an achievement,” says Devon county secretary John Hirst. “This represents sterling work by all the team managers to get their sides to such a pitch. “This is the peak because the county team can’t go any further. It is their pinnacle and is really a great team effort. It is also about having the right players at the right time. “Getting to three finals also represents a huge effort that goes on behind the scenes with volunteers. We’ve also had a tremendous input of youngsters, several of whom are at college in America and therefore missed their final. But other counties are affected in this way. “To make three finals in the same year can hit a county financially. But, fortunately, we have money put aside for such events while we have also had help from England Golf.” Their boys came through the boys regional qualifying at Weston-super-Mare, the men at Dudsbury and the seniors at East Devon. Devon has been to the last three boys’ county finals, at Luffenham Heath, Cotswold Hills and Kedleston Park. The men won their county championship at Formby in 2003 and were finalists again at Worksop in the following year and at St Enodoc in 2005, while the seniors also made three successive appearances, at Torksey in 2006, Rotherham in 2007 and in 2008 at Trentham.last_img read more

Nelson’s McLeod finishes on top of the podium at Oliver Karate tourney

first_imgMcLeod, a student in Grade 7 at Trafalgar Middle School and the son of Cheryl and Al McLeod, trains under the guidance of Sensai Keith Klughart. Three years in karate and already Nelson’s Jordan McLeod is tasting gold.McLeod won all three matched by knock down to claim the gold medal at the Okanagan Kyokushin Karate Tournament Sunday in Oliver.The 12-year-old Kyokushin Karate Club competitor dominated his 75-85-pound-weight division to take home the top prize.last_img

UP & COMING ABBEY VALE & CLASSY QUICK CASABLANCA BRING RECENCY, VARYING STYLES TO SATURDAY’S GRADE III, $100,000 LAST TYCOON STAKES AT 1 ¼ MILES ON TURF

first_imgIN ADDITION TO ‘ABBEY’ TRAINER D’AMATO WILL ALSO BE REPRESENTED BY CLASSY COMEBACKER BIG JOHN B ARCADIA, Calif. (April 19, 2015)–Although they will both be racing for the second time off lengthy layoffs, the similarities end there as up and coming Abbey Vale and classy Quick Casablanca figure prominently among a field of eight older horses set to go 1 ¼ miles on turf in Saturday’s Grade III, $100,000 Last Tycoon Stakes at Santa Anita.Speedy Abbey Vale overcame an 11-month absence to win a second condition allowance here on March 27, as he pressed the pace and went on to an impressive one length win at 1 1/8 miles on turf. Trained by Phil D’Amato, the 5-year-old Irish-bred was originally conditioned by the late Mike Mitchell, who sent him out to a 1 ¼ length win in his U.S. debut going a flat mile on turf on March 8, 2014.With two wins from three Southern California starts, Abbey Vale, who is owned by Ellis, R/M Racing and Sim, will try graded stakes competition for the first time and is 18-3-4-1 overall with earnings of $98,014.D’Amato will also be represented by classy Big John B, who has been idle since running ninth, beaten 5 ¼ lengths in the Grade I, 1 ½ miles Breeders’ Cup Turf on Nov. 1. A winner of the Grade II, 1 3/8 miles turf Del Mar Handicap three starts back on Aug. 23, the late running Big John B will again be handled by regular rider Mike Smith. Owned by Michael House, the 6-year-old gelding by Hard Spun is 30-11-5-4 overall with earnings of $482,805.Chilean-bred Quick Casablanca, an imposing physical specimen who won last year’s Last Tycoon in his first start for Ron McAnally, came off a nine-month freshening to run a close eighth, beaten 5 ½ lengths, in the one mile turf Thunder Road Stakes on April 4. A Group I winner in Argentina in March, 2012, 7-year-old Quick Casablanca is 20-4-7-5, with earnings of $612,830.Neil Drysdale’s Power Foot comes off a good third in the Grade II, 1 ½ miles turf San Luis Rey Stakes on March 21 and he’ll get the services for the first time of Rafael Bejarano.The complete field for the Grade III Last Tycoon, to be run as the eighth race on a nine-race card Saturday, with jockeys and weights in post position order: Big John B, Mike Smith, 122; Power Foot, Rafael Bejarano, 120; Ganesh, Flavien Prat, 122; Joes Blazing Aaron, Tyler Baze, 120; Play Hard to Get, Kent Desormeaux, 120; Si Sage, Elvis Trujillo, 120; Quick Casablanca, Gary Stevens, 120, and Abbey Vale, Tiago Periera, 120.                First post time on Saturday is at 12:30 p.m. Admission gates open at 10:30 a.m.last_img read more