Nearly 190, 000 dismissed tourism workers join preemployment card program

first_img “The data consists of workers, informal workers and laid-off workers in tourism, as well as workers from the creative economy, such as artists, performers and members or employees of various television and film associations,” he said.According to the Office of the Coordinating Economic Minister, which spearheads the national committee for job creation, the preemployment program had garnered 1.4 million applicants just a day after registration opened on Saturday.The government has doubled its budget for the program to about Rp 20 trillion (US$1.27 billion) to upskill about 5.6 million workers who have lost their jobs because of the COVID-19 pandemic.Participants of the preemployment card program will undergo training for four months and each will receive Rp 3.5 million; Rp 1 million for training costs, monthly pocket money worth Rp 600,000 for four months and Rp 150,000 for survey expenses. The money will be transferred to their bank accounts or to their digital wallets, such as GoPay and LinkAja. The COVID-19 pandemic has left tourist destinations across the county empty of visitors. Many hotels have been temporarily closed due to a lack of guests.As of Wednesday, 1,266 hotels have temporarily halted operations, according to Indonesian Hotel and Restaurant Association (PHR) chairman Hariyadi Sukamdani.Of those, 844 hotels have registered 74,100 of their former employees for the preemployment card program.“Many hotels have not provided data on their former employees. We’re worried that many hotels don’t really care about their former employees, who really needed help getting new jobs,” Hariyadi said.He added that collecting data on affected workers in the hotel and restaurant industry alone was challenging as many businesses were lagging in providing the PHRI the necessary information. Meanwhile, the association also needed time to review and verify the data before submitting it to the government. “So, the data collection process has been pretty slow,” he said on Wednesday.Association of Indonesian Tour and Travel Agencies (ASITA) chairman Nunung Rusmiati also said that ASITA’s 7,000 members had been trying not to lay off workers, even though the outbreak had crippled their business.Many association members have decided to keep their workers but carry out extra cost-efficiency measures, such as cutting salaries by 50 percent, in order to survive.“If we don’t cut their salaries, we would really struggle […] We are also offering employees unpaid leave,” Nunung said.According to Hariyadi, who is also chairman of the Indonesia Employers Association (Apindo), amusement parks and zoos have also been greatly affected by COVID-19. With almost no visitors, many have not been able to operate, which leaves their workers and animals at risk. “We hope that this sector will also receive attention from the government.” Nearly 190,000 former tourism workers will join the government’s preemployment card program, which was established to help terminated employees find new jobs, a minister has said.Indonesia’s tourism has been hit hard by the COVID-19 outbreak, which has shut down borders and put a halt to global travel.The data on people who previously worked in hotels and other tourism-related companies across Indonesia is taken from related business associations and organizations, Tourism and Creative Economy Minister Wishnutama Kusubandio said in Jakarta on Sunday.center_img Topics :last_img read more

Unique Group and Deepwater Corrosion Services Team Up in Middle East

first_imgUnique Group has entered into a cooperation agreement with Deepwater Corrosion Services to offer Deepwater’s corrosion control solutions to the Middle East Market.Deepwater delivers solutions to protect offshore infrastructure from corrosion by developing  systems to protect, monitor and extend the productive lives of ageing assets. The solutions include cathodic protection (CP), permanent CP monitoring, CP design & engineering and corrosion inspection & survey.Sharad Kumar, Group director Business Development at Unique Group said, “We’re pleased to have partnered with Deepwater for the Middle East region to offer our customers the best-in-class offshore corrosion protection systems designed and built in America. Our Survey Equipment division has been offering a wide range of products for inspection and corrosion monitoring for several years; with the inclusion of a new lineup of Deepwater products, we’re looking forward to enhance customer experience by helping them extend life of their aging offshore and marine assets.”Steve Hankins, technical sales manager at Deepwater, said: “Deepwater is pleased to have partnered with Unique Group, one of the world’s leading equipment suppliers in the Middle East region. Over the past three decades, our cathodic protection systems have been providing a more efficient and affordable alternative to conventionally available systems in the market across Europe and the Americas. We now look forward to introducing our corrosion protection technologies in the Middle East region with the same level of service and quality as seen in the other parts of the world.”last_img read more

DAT tells unions:”Get down high horses” and establish Trade Union Congress

first_img Share 54 Views   no discussions Share LocalNews DAT tells unions:”Get down high horses” and establish Trade Union Congress by: – March 25, 2011 Tweetcenter_img Share Sharing is caring! Photo credit: dateachers.orgThe Dominica Association of Teachers (DAT) has become the latest trade union in Dominica to publicly call for the formation of a Trade union congress.“The challenges that faces workers in general, is something that require united force of all trade unions … the question is why haven’t we formed this organization,” the DAT’s Jerry Coipel exclaimed, in his remarks at the WAWU’s 16th biennial delegates conference this week.The Waterfront and Allied Workers Union (WAWU), has long been appealing for the movement which will see the unions amalgamate. WAWU has been stating that the congress is needed to make unions a stronger unified force.Coipel used the WAWU conference to appeal “for all trade union leaders to put their differences aside, get down their high horses and put the interest of the workers first and put the mechanism in place to ensure the establishment of a national trade union congress in Dominica”.The Public Service Union (PSU) recently lamented what it said was a lack of interest on the part of some unions in establishing the congress. Thomas Letang, the general secretary of the PSU, said some union leaders are simply not interested in establishing the Trade Union Congress.Dominica Vibes Newslast_img read more

Bahamas budget deficit estimated at $500 million

first_img Share Sharing is caring! Tweet Share Sharecenter_img NewsRegional Bahamas budget deficit estimated at $500 million by: – May 23, 2012 48 Views   no discussions Bradlet Roberts. Photo credit: thenassauguardian.comNASSAU, Bahamas — Progressive Liberal Party (PLP) Chairman Bradley Roberts revealed on Monday that the incoming Christie administration in The Bahamas has met a budget deficit of around $500 million, and said he would be ‘shocked’ if criminal charges are not brought after an investigation into the management of public funds by the previous government.Asked about this figure on Monday, Prime Minister and Minister of Finance Perry Christie told The Nassau Guardian he was not sure of the figure that his team had come up with as he was busy preparing the Speech from the Throne.He suggested that The Guardian speak to Minister of State for Finance Michael Halkitis.However, Deputy Prime Minister Philip Brave Davis confirmed the figure when he spoke to The Nassau Guardian on Monday.Davis blamed the Free National Movement (FNM) government’s “mismanagement” and “abuse” of the public purse.Davis, who is the minister of works and urban development, also said the PLP administration has launched an investigation into the former government’s management of public funds and added that criminal charges may follow.“Now that we’re in, and looking at what the true facts are, we are definitely approaching the $500 million deficit range,” he said after a swearing in ceremony for 10 senators.“We are doing our investigations with a view to see if we ought to prosecute someone for the abuse that has taken place with the public purse.”When asked who could face prosecution, Davis said, “Once we find where the trail ends and where the buck stops that will be the person.”Davis added that the Christie administration will likely have to borrow a little over $500 million in the 2012/2013 fiscal year as a result of the previous administration’s spending and to make good on the new government’s pledges to the Bahamian people.Roberts made the same declaration when he spoke to The Nassau Guardian after an appearance on the More 94.9 FM program “Real Talk Live” with Ortland Bodie, where he originally made the revelations.The borrowing would add to the national debt, which is currently hovering at just over $4 billion.Davis told The Guardian, “We will have to borrow that and borrow additional funds to be able to implement some of our initiatives and programs.”He claimed the high deficit is the result of the Ingraham administration’s negligence and bad planning.“The deficit, there is no doubt in my mind, is due to mismanagement, politics and priorities,” he said.Roberts said that several programs launched by the FNM administration, such as Self Starter and Jump Start, were election ploys that went over budget.“The budget on the jobs program was $25 million. I understand that will exceed or closely exceed $50 million,” he said.“The Jump Start program has also gone through the roof, I’m advised. They spent more money than was budgeted.”“The full details of it are all going to come out in due course. The way I understand some of those were implemented, my God, it will make all Bahamians sick to their stomach.“Some people never even reported to work and were getting paid. Some people would go to work and sit around doing nothing. Some of those jobs were only given out a day before the election, some on the election [day].”Davis could not confirm if these programs were indeed over budget, but said he too thinks they were election ploys.Three weeks before the May 7 election, Christie, who at the time was leader of the opposition, said the PLP would likely have to borrow at least $300 million in order to finance the country’s capital expenditure commitments if it was elected to office.By Taneka ThompsonNassau Guardian Senior Reporterlast_img read more

Man found dead

first_imgPolice saidAlbaña’s body was discovered floating in a river in Barangay Camansi around7:10 a.m. on Dec. 10. Officers of theKabankalan City police station ruled out foul play in the incident./PN BAC OLOD City –A 21-year-old man was found dead in Barangay Camansi, Kabankalan City, NegrosOccidental. center_img Resident AlexAlbaña was believed to have drowned, a police report showed.last_img

Sr. Mary Catherine Eschenbach, O.S.F.

first_imgSr. Mary Catherine Eschenbach, age 93 of the Srs. of St. Francis in Oldenburg, died Sunday, February 12, 2017 at the convent.  Born February 15, 1923 in Indianapolis, she is the daughter of Cecilia (Nee: Johantgen) and Carl Eschenbach Sr.Sr. Mary Catherine entered the convent September 8, 1939 and made her final vows August 12, 1945.  She was a teacher, principal and a missionary in Papua New Guinea.  Schools included St. Louis in Batesville, St. Frances de Sales and St. Michael’s in Indianapolis, St. Lawrence in St. Lawrenceburg, Indiana, St. Vincent de Paul in Bedford, Indiana, St. Ann’s in Hamilton, Ohio, St. Anthony’s in Streator, Illinois, Immaculate Conception in Old Monroe, Missouri as well as 15 years in Papua New Guinea before retiring to the Motherhouse in 1998.Attending St. Catherine’s and St. Mary’s Academy in Indianapolis, she was taught by the sisters of Oldenburg.  One of the sisters she met was instrumental in her choice to enter religious life.  After her sophomore year, she entered the novitiate program at Oldenburg.  In her first year as a novice, her father died and her mother was the expecting the families’ seventh child.  Sr. Mary Catherine offered to abandon her religious calling and return home to help with the family.  Her mother said, “Stay and pray, we’ll make it.”A dedicated teacher, she taught for 20 years, teaching almost every grade and then spent 20 years as a principal.  In 1960 the first group of sisters left for Papua New Guinea.  While she too wanted to minister in this foreign land, she stayed stateside for her aging mother.  After many years, she still felt the desire to go, so she asked her mother’s permission.  Mom’s answer was, “Go, I’ll visit you.”  And she did at age 86!In her words, “I was a pilgrim in a foreign land, teaching at the Franciscan Sisters of Mary, the Teacher’s College, two seminaries and with the Capuchin Brothers.  I’ve gone where there was a need.  All my life has been a challenge and I’ve enjoyed the challenges.  I’ve been happy and enjoyed the journey as I walked trustfully with the Lord.”Sr. Mary Catherine is survived by her sisters Angela Kriese and Leanore Cox, both of Indianapolis as well as numerous nieces and nephews.  In addition to her parents, she is also preceded in death by sisters Mildred Rambow, Florence Eschenbach, Carlann Richardson and brother Carl Eschenbach Jr.Visitation is Wednesday, February 15th, from 1 – 3 p.m. at the convent chapel.  Funeral services follow at 3 p.m. with Rev. Bob Weakley officiating.  Burial will be in the convent cemetery.  Memorials may be made to the Srs. of St. Francis, P.O. Box 100, Oldenburg, IN, 47036 (www.OldenburgFranciscans.org).  Weigel Funeral Home is in charge of arrangements.last_img read more

Lady Twisters Netters Win Against Lady Eagles

first_imgOA won 3-2 over Brown County in Girls Tennis action.1 singles: Angela Wanstrath won 6-0, 7-6.2 singles: Margaret Glaser lost 6-0, 6-1.3 singles: Kathryn Wilder won 6-0, 6-3.1 dubs: Sarah Preston/Hanna Hurm won 0-6, 6-2, 7-5.2 dubs: Sarah Price/Claire Hollingsworth lost 7-5, 4-6, 6-2.JV winners: Carsen Thompson, Gigi Dreyer/Stephanie Gray, Jayden Rose/Alexa Miles, Carsen Thompson/Bella Monroe.Record: 10-2.  District rank: 7.Next match: Madison Shawe (5-11).Courtesy of Twisters Coach Mark Wilder.last_img read more

Liverpool agree deal to sell midfielder Ovie Ejaria to Reading

first_img read also:Ovie  Ejaria  hasty in Liverpool return says Steven Gerrard London-born Ejaria had a previous loan spell with the Royals during the 2018-19 season, making 16 appearances. The England Under-20 World Cup winner has also spent time at Rangers and Sunderland. The former Arsenal Academy player joined Liverpool at the age of 16 and made eight appearances for the Reds. FacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmail分享 Liverpool have sold Ovie Ejaria to Reading, where he has signed a four-year contract. Ejaria, 22, spent last season on loan with the Royals and made 39 appearances for the Sky Bet Championship club. “Naturally, everybody at the club is delighted to have got this transfer over the line and it is a deal our owner, Mr Dai (Dai Yongge), was very keen to see completed as soon as was possible,” Reading boss Mark Bowen told the club website. “Ovie has shown everyone his exceptional quality in the time he has spent here on loan and I’m sure all our supporters are excited to see him continue to impress as a Royal during the course of the next four years.”Advertisement Promoted ContentThese Are The Best Stargazing Locations You Can Find On Earth14 Hilarious Comics Made By Women You Need To Follow Right NowThe Very Last Bitcoin Will Be Mined Around 2140. Read MoreContemplate Life At These 10 Stargazing LocationsBest & Worst Celebrity Endorsed Games Ever MadeCan You Recognize These Cute Celeb Baby Faces?The Most Exciting Cities In The World To Visit8 Shows You Didn’t Want To Watch At The EndBirds Enjoy Living In A Gallery Space Created For ThemA Soviet Shot Put Thrower’s Record Hasn’t Been Beaten To This Day6 Incredibly Strange Facts About Hurricanes8 Ways Drones Are Going To Change Our Livescenter_img Loading… last_img read more

Official 2016 IMCA Speedway Motors Weekly Racing National Point Standings

first_imgNumbers in parenthesis are 40-point feature wins and are used as tie breakersXtreme Motor Sports IMCA Modifieds – 1. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., 1,240; 2. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev., 1,214; 3. A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich., 1,204; 4. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,203; 5. Eddie Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo., 1,197; 6. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup, Iowa, 1,190; 7. Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Neb., 1,186; 8. Matt Cole, Vestal, N.Y., 1,177; 9. Mitch Mor­ris, Long Grove, Iowa, 1,175; 10. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D., 1,174; 11. Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan., 1,172 (5 and 10 39 point finishes); 12. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn., 1,172 (5 and eight 39 point finishes); 13. Myron DeYoung, Stanton, Mich., 1,170; 14. Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa, 1,168; 15. Marcus Yarie, Wausau, Wis., 1,164; 16. Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, 1,162; 17. Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz., 1,161; 18. Will Ward, Cobleskill, N.Y., 1,159; 19. Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn., 1,157; 20. Tyler Frye, Belleville, Kan., 1,154.IMCA Late Models – 1. Rob Toland, Davenport, Iowa, 800; 2. Luke Goedert, Guttenberg, Iowa, 797; 3. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa, 793; 4. Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa, 786; 5. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa, 779; 6. Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa, 760; 7. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo, Iowa, 754; 8. Chad Holladay, Muscatine, Iowa, 752; 9. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa, 743; 10. Allan Hopp, Harlan, Iowa, 742; 11. Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa, 726; 12. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove, Iowa, 718; 13. Nick Marolf, Wilton, Iowa, 711; 14. Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, 702; 15. Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa, 692; 16. Ben Seemann, Waterloo, Iowa, 690; 17. Jonathan Brauns, Muscatine, Iowa, 685; 18. Travis Denning, Sterling, Ill., 681; 19. Randy Havlik, Ankeny, Iowa, 680; 20. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa, 678. IMCA EMI RaceSaver Sprint Cars – 1. Andy Shouse, Mustang, Okla., 799; 2. Tyler Drueke, Ea­gle, Neb., 783; 3. Marcus Thomas, Corsicana, Texas, 782; 4. Jason Martin, Lincoln, Neb., 778; 5. Mi­chael Stien, Ceylon, Minn., 777; 6. Luke Cranston, Holcomb, Kan., 773; 7. Robert Vetter, Wolfe City, Texas, 761; 8. Clint Benson, Papillion, Neb., 760; 9. Kenneth Duke, Selinsgrove, Pa., 751; 10. Zach Blurton, Quinter, Kan., 744; 11. Chad Wilson, North Richland Hills, Texas, 742; 12. Scott Lutz, Jonestown, Pa., 734; 13. Colin Smith, Sheldon, Iowa, 728 (4); 14. Raven Culp, Mesquite, Texas, 728 (2); 15. Dalton Stevens, Scurry, Texas, 727; 16. Kyle Jones, Kennedale, Texas, 717; 17. Brandon Allen, St. Peter, Minn., 716; 18. John Ricketts, Burleson, Texas, 715; 19. Michelle Melton, Flower Mound, Texas, 714; 20. Zach Newlin, Millerstown, Pa., 712. IMCA Sunoco Stock Cars – 1. Mike Nichols, Harlan, Iowa, 1,234; 2. Travis Van Straten, Horton­ville, Wis., 1,232; 3. Donavon Smith, Lake City, Iowa, 1,206; 4. David Smith, Lake City, Iowa, 1,192; 5. Damon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa, 1,189; 6. Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 1,180; 7. Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn., 1,177; 8. Westin Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 1,175; 9. Dan Macken­thun, Hamburg, Minn., 1,169; 10. Chris Mills, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,168; 11. Chad Bruns, Wakefield, Neb., 1,163; 12. Kyle Pfeifer, Hill City, Kan., 1,162; 13. Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan., 1,157; 14. John Oliver Jr., Danville, Iowa, 1,155; 15. Kirk Martin, Weatherford, Texas, 1,146; 16. Casey Woken, Norton, Kan., 1,141 (5); 17. Brian Blessington, Breda, Iowa, 1,141 (2); 18. Jim Powell Jr., Lecompton, Kan., 1,139; 19. Matt Speckman, Sleepy Eye, Minn., 1,138; 20. Luke Sathoff, Jack­son, Minn., 1,134. IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stocks – 1. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines, Iowa, 1,234; 2. Cody Niel­sen, Spencer, Iowa, 1,227; 3. Cory Probst, Brewster, Minn., 1,225; 4. Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn., 1,220; 5. Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, 1,208; 6. Roy Armstrong, Beatrice, Neb., 1,203; 7. TeJay Mielke, Norfolk, Neb., 1,173; 8. Andrew Bertsch, Minot, N.D., 1,170 (16); 9. John Watson, Des Moines, Iowa, 1,170 (6); 10. Jason Wilkinson, Neligh, Neb., 1,163 (10); 11. Brady Bencken, Oakley, Kan., 1,163 (6); 12. Damon Richards, David City, Neb., 1,162; 13. Lukus Wassom, Bro­ken Bow, Neb., 1,150; 14. Austin Jahnz, Lewisville, Minn., 1,140; 15. Tiffany Bittner, Hampton, Neb., 1,137; 16. Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa, 1,133; 17. Dave Riley, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,129; 18. Aaron Shearn, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,126 (6); 19. Jeremy Hoskinson, Norfolk, Neb., 1,126 (4); 20. August Bach, Newton, Iowa, 1,124. Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMods – 1. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 1,226; 2. Ronnie Welborn, Princeton, Texas, 1,175; 3. Cory Williams, Slaton, Texas, 1,151; 4. Kamera Kaitlin McDonald, Keller, Texas, 1,062; 5. Taylor Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas, 1,026; 6. Dustin Leatherman, Muskogee, Okla., 992; 7. James Hanusch, Belton, Texas, 991; 8. Thomas Walp, Olney, Texas, 972; 9. Robert Scrivner, Waco, Texas, 964; 10. Cullen Hill, Healdton, Okla., 933; 11. T.J. Green, Robinson, Texas, 890; 12. Jessie Hoskins, Longdale, Okla., 875; 13. Logan Ellis, Wagoner, Okla., 870; 14. Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas, 866; 15. James Skinner, Burleson, Texas, 862; 16. Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas, 852; 17. Kyle Wisdom, Abilene, Texas, 836; 18. Garett Rawls, China Spring, Texas, 830; 19. Scott Gray, Vernal, Utah, 797; 20. Kaleb Roach, Woodward, Okla., 794.Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods – 1. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 1,239; 2. Tyler Soppe, Sherrill, Iowa, 1,231; 3. Kyle Prauner, Norfolk, Neb., 1,225; 4. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan., 1,213; 5. Doug Smith, Lanesboro, Iowa, 1,212; 6. Clinton Luellen, Minburn, Iowa, 1,210; 7. Matthew Looft, Swea City, Iowa, 1,200; 8. Nick Meyer, Whittemore, Iowa, 1,191; 9. Jesse Skalicky, Fargo, N.D., 1,188; 10. Jared VanDeest, Holland, Iowa, 1,178; 11. Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D., 1,175; 12. Johnathon D. Logue, Boone, Iowa, 1,172; 13. Erik Laudenschlager, Minot, N.D., 1,171; 14. Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville, Wis., 1,161; 15. Todd Boulware, Jefferson, S.D., 1,155; 16. Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb., 1,153; 17. Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, 1,148; 18. Karl Brewer, Vermillion, S.D., 1,147; 19. Brian Cooper, Yuba City, Calif., 1,145; 20. Joey Gower, Quincy, Ill., 1,142. Mach-1 Sport Compacts – 1. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn., 1,219; 2. Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb., 1,204; 3. Brendon Yamry, Rice, Minn., 1,201; 4. Tyler Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,157; 5. Shannon Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb., 1,152; 6. Scott Spellmeier, Beatrice, Neb., 1,147; 7. Cody Van Dusen, Atalissa, Iowa, 1,141; 8. Richard Crow, Grand Island, Neb., 1,136; 9. Jay DeVries, Spen­cer, Iowa, 1,133; 10. Lance Mielke, Norfolk, Neb., 1,132; 11. Brooke Fluckiger, Columbus, Neb., 1,129 (5); 12. Jake Newsom, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,129 (4); 13. Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong, Iowa, 1,117; 14. Luke Jackson, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,116 (4); 15. Kaytee DeVries, Spencer, Iowa, 1,116 (0); 16. Jed Trebelhorn, Winthrop, Minn., 1,108; 17. Dustin Jackson, Oneill, Neb., 1,100; 18. Levi Heath, Wilton, Iowa, 1,099; 19. Kimberly Abbott, Camp Point, Ill., 1,098; 20. Randy Nelson, Al­bion, Neb., 1,079.last_img read more

Former champs top Dakota Tour openers

first_imgFeature Results And Elijah Zevenbergen began adding to the IMCA Sunoco Stock Car Tour legacy of his own as the five-time tour champion started from the pole and took that $1,000 win ahead of Eric Mahlik.  Modifieds – 1. Ricky Thornton Jr.; 2. Tyler Hall; 3. Austin Arneson; 4. Alex Stanford; 5. Jake O’Neil; 6. Tripp Gaylord; 7. Grey Ferrando; 8. Casey Arneson; 9. Justin O’Brien; 10. Billy Kendall III; 11. Jason Wolla; 12. Brad Hartigan; 13. Tanner Black; 14. Allen Kent; 15. Dylan Goplen; 16. John Nord; 17. Cody Laney; 18. John Hansen; 19. Jesse Skalicky; 20. Eddie Belec; 21. Dave Shipley; 22. Jarrett Carter; 23. Travis Hagen; 24. Jeff Taylor; 25. Michael Johnson; 26. Matt Auk­land; 27. Collen Winebarger; 28. Travis Olheiser; 29. Robert Hellebust  Rob VanMil, Joe Flory and Travis Ulmer were next across the stripe. Already on the Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot, Thornton led Tyler Hall, Austin Arneson, Alex Stanford and Jake O’Neil to the finish. center_img Ricky Thornton Jr., the 2015 Modified and defending Stock Car king, started ninth and motored to the $2,400 IMCA Modified checkers.  Stock Cars – 1. Elijah Zevenbergen; 2. Eric Mahlik; 3. Rob VanMil; 4. Joe Flory; 5. Travis Ulmer; 6. Rick Schulz; 7. Matt Speckman; 8. Todd Heinrich; 9. Keith Mattox; 10. Brennan Borg; 11. Keaten Froemke; 12. Dalton Flory; 13. Andrew Jochim; 14. John Sandvig; 15. Adam Goff; 16. Jace Iverson; 17. Austin Daae; 18. Tyler McDougall; 19. Chanse Hollatz; 20. Tripp Gaylord; 21. Mike Anderson; 22. Mike Hagen; 23. Jordan Zilmer. WEST FARGO, N.D. (July 10) – Two former champions were feature winners for the Friday night lidlifter at Red River Valley Speedway. last_img read more